H.R.2712 introduced in House by Rosa DeLauro (D)

0
38
Rep. Rosa DeLauro (D)
Rep. Rosa DeLauro (D)

To require that purchases of agricultural commodities made by the Secretary of Agriculture under the Food Purchase and Distribution Program be from domestically owned enterprises, and for other purposes.

Democratic Representative Rosa DeLauro from the state of CT, along with just one cosponsor, introduced bill H.R.2712 on May 14, 2019. The bill is mainly related to these subjects Agriculture and Food.

There are currently no amendments. The bill’s cosponsors are all Democrats. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

Rosa DeLauro Basics

Rosa DeLauro was born on a 1943 in New Haven.

Rosa DeLauro has held a number of positions, including United States representative, United States representative and United States representative.

Rosa DeLauro’s History in Congress

  • Served as Representative for CT (district 3) from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the House 116th congress. She voted along party lines 99.13 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on the Budget and the Committee on Appropriations. During this period Rosa DeLauro missed 3.73% of the votes, sponsored 17 bills, cosponsored 193 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CT (district 3) from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the House 115th congress. She voted along party lines 95.65 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on Appropriations. During this period Rosa DeLauro missed 6.68% of the votes, sponsored 52 bills, cosponsored 409 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CT (district 3) from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the House 114th congress. She voted along party lines 97.23 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on Appropriations. During this period Rosa DeLauro missed 4.45% of the votes, sponsored 48 bills, cosponsored 283 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CT (district 3) from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the House 113th congress. She voted along party lines 95.63 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on Appropriations. During this period Rosa DeLauro missed 3.62% of the votes, sponsored 41 bills, cosponsored 350 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CT (district 3) from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the House 112th congress. She voted along party lines 95.66 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on Appropriations. During this period Rosa DeLauro missed 0.75% of the votes, sponsored 30 bills, cosponsored 271 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CT (district 3) from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the House 111th congress. She voted along party lines 98.15 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on the Budget and the Committee on Appropriations. During this period Rosa DeLauro missed 1.63% of the votes, sponsored 32 bills, cosponsored 442 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CT (district 3) from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the House 110th congress. She voted along party lines 97.98 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on the Budget and the Committee on Appropriations. During this period Rosa DeLauro missed 2.24% of the votes, sponsored 45 bills, cosponsored 505 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CT (district 3) from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the House 109th congress. She voted along party lines 95.66 percent of the time. During this period Rosa DeLauro missed 1.24% of the votes, sponsored 39 bills, cosponsored 428 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CT (district 3) from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the House 108th congress. She voted along party lines 95.38 percent of the time. During this period Rosa DeLauro missed 0.66% of the votes, sponsored 34 bills, cosponsored 512 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CT (district 3) from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the House 107th congress. She voted along party lines 95.35 percent of the time. During this period Rosa DeLauro missed 0.7% of the votes, sponsored 15 bills, cosponsored 490 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CT (district 3) from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the House 106th congress. She voted along party lines 94.95 percent of the time. During this period Rosa DeLauro missed 0.58% of the votes, sponsored 13 bills, cosponsored 435 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CT (district 3) from Jan 1997 to Jan 1999 in the House 105th congress. She voted along party lines 88.57 percent of the time. During this period Rosa DeLauro missed 0.51% of the votes, sponsored 20 bills, cosponsored 352 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CT (district 3) from Jan 1995 to Jan 1997 in the House 104th congress. She voted along party lines 90.31 percent of the time. During this period Rosa DeLauro missed 0.67% of the votes, sponsored 10 bills, cosponsored 196 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CT (district 3) from Jan 1993 to Jan 1995 in the House 103rd congress. She voted along party lines 91.34 percent of the time. During this period Rosa DeLauro missed 1.25% of the votes, sponsored 11 bills, cosponsored 260 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CT (district 3) from Jan 1991 to Jan 1993 in the House 102nd congress. She voted along party lines 89.42 percent of the time. During this period Rosa DeLauro missed 0.64% of the votes.
Picture of Rep. Rosa DeLauro (D)
Rep. Rosa DeLauro (D)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.