Adam Smith (D) introduce new legislation in House “To direct the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration to conduct a study relating to u…”

0
34
Picture of Rep. Adam Smith (D)
Rep. Adam Smith (D)

New bill introduced: To direct the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration to conduct a study relating to ultrafine particles, and for other purposes.

Democratic Representative Adam Smith from the state of WA, along with six cosponsors, introduced bill H.R.2351 on Apr 22, 2019.

There are currently no amendments. The bill’s cosponsors are all Democrats. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

Adam Smith Basics

Adam Smith was born on a 1965 in Washington, D.C..

Adam Smith has held a number of positions, including United States representative, member of the State Senate of Washington and prosecutor.

Adam Smith Work in Congress

  • Served as Representative for WA (district 9) from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the House 116th congress. He voted along party lines 100 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Armed Services. During this period Adam Smith missed 4.79% of the votes, sponsored 3 bills, cosponsored 127 bills.
  • Served as Representative for WA (district 9) from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the House 115th congress. He voted along party lines 93.54 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Armed Services. During this period Adam Smith missed 2.56% of the votes, sponsored 14 bills, cosponsored 466 bills.
  • Served as Representative for WA (district 9) from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the House 114th congress. He voted along party lines 95.92 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Armed Services and the Select Committee on Benghazi. During this period Adam Smith missed 20.15% of the votes, sponsored 11 bills, cosponsored 237 bills.
  • Served as Representative for WA (district 9) from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the House 113th congress. He voted along party lines 93.11 percent of the time. He served on the Select Committee on Benghazi and the Committee on Armed Services. During this period Adam Smith missed 10.91% of the votes, sponsored 9 bills, cosponsored 244 bills.
  • Served as Representative for WA (district 9) from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the House 112th congress. He voted along party lines 90.18 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Armed Services. During this period Adam Smith missed 4.67% of the votes, sponsored 11 bills, cosponsored 233 bills.
  • Served as Representative for WA (district 9) from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the House 111th congress. He voted along party lines 96.17 percent of the time. He served on the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence, the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Armed Services. During this period Adam Smith missed 5.08% of the votes, sponsored 15 bills, cosponsored 268 bills.
  • Served as Representative for WA (district 9) from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the House 110th congress. He voted along party lines 95.5 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Foreign Affairs and the Committee on Armed Services. During this period Adam Smith missed 5.28% of the votes, sponsored 10 bills, cosponsored 312 bills.
  • Served as Representative for WA (district 9) from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the House 109th congress. He voted along party lines 91.08 percent of the time. During this period Adam Smith missed 3.05% of the votes, sponsored 11 bills, cosponsored 347 bills.
  • Served as Representative for WA (district 9) from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the House 108th congress. He voted along party lines 89.17 percent of the time. During this period Adam Smith missed 15.32% of the votes, sponsored 15 bills, cosponsored 256 bills.
  • Served as Representative for WA (district 9) from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the House 107th congress. He voted along party lines 87.37 percent of the time. During this period Adam Smith missed 5.42% of the votes, sponsored 10 bills, cosponsored 240 bills.
  • Served as Representative for WA (district 9) from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the House 106th congress. He voted along party lines 86.19 percent of the time. During this period Adam Smith missed 9.31% of the votes, sponsored 7 bills, cosponsored 330 bills.
  • Served as Representative for WA (district 9) from Jan 1997 to Jan 1999 in the House 105th congress. He voted along party lines 85.27 percent of the time. During this period Adam Smith missed 2.19% of the votes, cosponsored 198 bills.
Picture of Rep. Adam Smith (D)
Rep. Adam Smith (D)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.