H.R.2296 introduced in House by Jan Schakowsky (D)

0
29
Rep. Jan Schakowsky (D)
Rep. Jan Schakowsky (D)

New bill introduced: To require reporting regarding certain drug price increases, and for other purposes.

Democratic Representative Jan Schakowsky from the state of IL, along with just one cosponsor, introduced bill H.R.2296 on Apr 12, 2019.

There are currently no amendments. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

Jan Schakowsky Information

Jan Schakowsky was born on a 1944 in Chicago.

Jan Schakowsky has held a number of positions, including United States representative, member of the Illinois House of Representatives and United States representative.

Jan Schakowsky History in Congress

  • Served as Representative for IL (district 9) from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the House 116th congress. She voted along party lines 100 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on the Budget and the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Jan Schakowsky missed 1.8% of the votes, sponsored 10 bills, cosponsored 324 bills.
  • Served as Representative for IL (district 9) from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the House 115th congress. She voted along party lines 94.06 percent of the time. She served on the Committee on the Budget and the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Jan Schakowsky missed 0.91% of the votes, sponsored 33 bills, cosponsored 749 bills.
  • Served as Representative for IL (district 9) from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the House 114th congress. She voted along party lines 95.51 percent of the time. She served on the Select Investigative Panel of the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Jan Schakowsky missed 3.92% of the votes, sponsored 35 bills, cosponsored 454 bills.
  • Served as Representative for IL (district 9) from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the House 113th congress. She voted along party lines 91.62 percent of the time. She served on the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Jan Schakowsky missed 1.76% of the votes, sponsored 30 bills, cosponsored 572 bills.
  • Served as Representative for IL (district 9) from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the House 112th congress. She voted along party lines 92.52 percent of the time. She served on the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Jan Schakowsky missed 1.49% of the votes, sponsored 25 bills, cosponsored 508 bills.
  • Served as Representative for IL (district 9) from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the House 111th congress. She voted along party lines 97.47 percent of the time. She served on the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Jan Schakowsky missed 1.88% of the votes, sponsored 28 bills, cosponsored 766 bills.
  • Served as Representative for IL (district 9) from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the House 110th congress. She voted along party lines 96.55 percent of the time. She served on the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Jan Schakowsky missed 1.12% of the votes, sponsored 35 bills, cosponsored 1042 bills.
  • Served as Representative for IL (district 9) from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the House 109th congress. She voted along party lines 90.51 percent of the time. During this period Jan Schakowsky missed 2.8% of the votes, sponsored 11 bills, cosponsored 784 bills.
  • Served as Representative for IL (district 9) from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the House 108th congress. She voted along party lines 90.6 percent of the time. During this period Jan Schakowsky missed 2.46% of the votes, sponsored 16 bills, cosponsored 663 bills.
  • Served as Representative for IL (district 9) from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the House 107th congress. She voted along party lines 89.62 percent of the time. During this period Jan Schakowsky missed 2.31% of the votes, sponsored 15 bills, cosponsored 598 bills.
  • Served as Representative for IL (district 9) from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the House 106th congress. She voted along party lines 89.57 percent of the time. During this period Jan Schakowsky missed 2.88% of the votes, sponsored 13 bills, cosponsored 553 bills.
Picture of Rep. Jan Schakowsky (D)
Rep. Jan Schakowsky (D)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.