S.RES.168 introduced in Senate by John F. Reed (D)

0
87
Picture of Sen. Jack Reed (D)
Sen. Jack Reed (D)

New bill introduced: A resolution designating April 2019 as “Financial Literacy Month”.

Democratic Senator John F. Reed from the state of RI, along with thirty-two cosponsors, introduced bill S.RES.168 on Apr 11, 2019.

There are currently no amendments. The bill’s cosponsors comes from both parties with 16 Republicans and 16 Democrats supporting it. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

John F. Reed Information

John F. Reed was born on a 1949 in Providence.

John F. Reed has held a number of positions, including United States senator, United States representative and member of the State Senate of Rhode Island.

John F. Reed History in Congress

  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for RI from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the Senate 116th congress. He voted along party lines 89.61 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, the Select Committee on Intelligence, the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations. During this period John F. Reed missed 0% of the votes, sponsored 7 bills, cosponsored 103 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for RI from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the Senate 115th congress. He voted along party lines 93.32 percent of the time. He served on the Select Committee on Intelligence, the Committee on Appropriations, the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. During this period John F. Reed missed 0% of the votes, sponsored 33 bills, cosponsored 312 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for RI from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the Senate 114th congress. He voted along party lines 95.82 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Appropriations, the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, the Committee on Armed Services and the Select Committee on Intelligence. During this period John F. Reed missed 0% of the votes, sponsored 41 bills, cosponsored 185 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for RI from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the Senate 113th congress. He voted along party lines 97.86 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs and the Committee on Appropriations. During this period John F. Reed missed 0.61% of the votes, sponsored 57 bills, cosponsored 199 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for RI from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the Senate 112th congress. He voted along party lines 95.66 percent of the time. During this period John F. Reed missed 0.41% of the votes, sponsored 38 bills, cosponsored 170 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for RI from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the Senate 111th congress. He voted along party lines 97.02 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Appropriations, the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions. During this period John F. Reed missed 0.74% of the votes, sponsored 37 bills, cosponsored 161 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for RI from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the Senate 110th congress. He voted along party lines 94.94 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Appropriations, the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs and the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions. During this period John F. Reed missed 0.76% of the votes, sponsored 36 bills, cosponsored 227 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for RI from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the Senate 109th congress. He voted along party lines 93.48 percent of the time. During this period John F. Reed missed 0.16% of the votes, sponsored 36 bills, cosponsored 230 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for RI from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the Senate 108th congress. He voted along party lines 93.25 percent of the time. During this period John F. Reed missed 1.19% of the votes, sponsored 20 bills, cosponsored 192 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for RI from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the Senate 107th congress. He voted along party lines 93.17 percent of the time. During this period John F. Reed missed 0.47% of the votes, sponsored 33 bills, cosponsored 187 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for RI from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the Senate 106th congress. He voted along party lines 93.85 percent of the time. During this period John F. Reed missed 0.74% of the votes, sponsored 31 bills, cosponsored 199 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 2nd Class for RI from Jan 1997 to Jan 1999 in the Senate 105th congress. He voted along party lines 93.11 percent of the time. During this period John F. Reed missed 0.33% of the votes, sponsored 17 bills, cosponsored 131 bills.
  • Served as Representative for RI (district 2) from Jan 1995 to Jan 1997 in the House 104th congress. He voted along party lines 87.71 percent of the time. During this period John F. Reed missed 0.45% of the votes, sponsored 9 bills, cosponsored 113 bills.
  • Served as Representative for RI (district 2) from Jan 1993 to Jan 1995 in the House 103rd congress. He voted along party lines 90.74 percent of the time. During this period John F. Reed missed 0.89% of the votes, sponsored 16 bills, cosponsored 214 bills.
  • Served as Representative for RI (district 2) from Jan 1991 to Jan 1993 in the House 102nd congress. He voted along party lines 87.87 percent of the time. During this period John F. Reed missed 0.97% of the votes.
Picture of Sen. John F. Reed (D)
Sen. John F. Reed (D)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.