New legislation introduced in House titled “To expand the workforce of veterinarians specialized in the care and conservation of wild animals a…”

0
28
Picture of Rep. Alcee Hastings (D)
Rep. Alcee Hastings (D)

New bill introduced: To expand the workforce of veterinarians specialized in the care and conservation of wild animals and their ecosystems, and to develop educational programs focused on wildlife and zoological veterinary medicine.

Democratic Representative Alcee Hastings from the state of FL, along with eleven cosponsors, introduced bill H.R.2099 on Apr 04, 2019.

There are currently no amendments. The bill’s cosponsors are all Democrats. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

Alcee Hastings Basics

Alcee Hastings was born on a 1936 in Altamonte Springs.

Alcee Hastings has held a number of positions, including United States representative, Circuit judge and District Judge.

Alcee Hastings History in Congress

  • Served as Representative for FL (district 20) from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the House 116th congress. He voted along party lines 99.3 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Rules. During this period Alcee Hastings missed 8.33% of the votes, sponsored 16 bills, cosponsored 247 bills.
  • Served as Representative for FL (district 20) from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the House 115th congress. He voted along party lines 93.71 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Rules. During this period Alcee Hastings missed 6.85% of the votes, sponsored 33 bills, cosponsored 837 bills.
  • Served as Representative for FL (district 20) from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the House 114th congress. He voted along party lines 94.46 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Rules. During this period Alcee Hastings missed 15.47% of the votes, sponsored 26 bills, cosponsored 638 bills.
  • Served as Representative for FL (district 20) from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the House 113th congress. He voted along party lines 93.86 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Rules. During this period Alcee Hastings missed 9.82% of the votes, sponsored 24 bills, cosponsored 621 bills.
  • Served as Representative for FL (district 23) from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the House 112th congress. He voted along party lines 92.81 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Rules. During this period Alcee Hastings missed 1.31% of the votes, sponsored 31 bills, cosponsored 431 bills.
  • Served as Representative for FL (district 23) from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the House 111th congress. He voted along party lines 97.98 percent of the time. He served on the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on Rules. During this period Alcee Hastings missed 7.32% of the votes, sponsored 80 bills, cosponsored 574 bills.
  • Served as Representative for FL (district 23) from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the House 110th congress. He voted along party lines 96.88 percent of the time. He served on the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Committee on Rules. During this period Alcee Hastings missed 6.08% of the votes, sponsored 63 bills, cosponsored 717 bills.
  • Served as Representative for FL (district 23) from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the House 109th congress. He voted along party lines 90.74 percent of the time. During this period Alcee Hastings missed 11.04% of the votes, sponsored 28 bills, cosponsored 500 bills.
  • Served as Representative for FL (district 23) from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the House 108th congress. He voted along party lines 90.27 percent of the time. During this period Alcee Hastings missed 17.53% of the votes, sponsored 41 bills, cosponsored 426 bills.
  • Served as Representative for FL (district 23) from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the House 107th congress. He voted along party lines 84.71 percent of the time. During this period Alcee Hastings missed 11.35% of the votes, sponsored 31 bills, cosponsored 426 bills.
  • Served as Representative for FL (district 23) from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the House 106th congress. He voted along party lines 89.92 percent of the time. During this period Alcee Hastings missed 9.31% of the votes, sponsored 19 bills, cosponsored 345 bills.
  • Served as Representative for FL (district 23) from Jan 1997 to Jan 1999 in the House 105th congress. He voted along party lines 81.77 percent of the time. During this period Alcee Hastings missed 9.44% of the votes, sponsored 22 bills, cosponsored 306 bills.
  • Served as Representative for FL (district 23) from Jan 1995 to Jan 1997 in the House 104th congress. He voted along party lines 84.72 percent of the time. During this period Alcee Hastings missed 3.28% of the votes, sponsored 7 bills, cosponsored 253 bills.
  • Served as Representative for FL (district 23) from Jan 1993 to Jan 1995 in the House 103rd congress. He voted along party lines 86.96 percent of the time. During this period Alcee Hastings missed 13.9% of the votes, sponsored 6 bills, cosponsored 478 bills.
Picture of Rep. Alcee Hastings (D)
Rep. Alcee Hastings (D)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.