Republican Representative Steve Chabot introduce new legislation H.R.1663 in the House

0
29
Rep. Steve Chabot (R)
Rep. Steve Chabot (R)

To amend title 36, United States Code, to revise the Federal charter for the Foundation of the Federal Bar Association.

Republican Representative Steve Chabot from the state of OH, along with just one cosponsor, introduced bill H.R.1663 on Mar 11, 2019.

There are currently no amendments. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

Steve Chabot Basics

Steve Chabot was born on a 1953 in Cincinnati.

Steve Chabot has held a number of positions, including United States representative, member city council and county commissioner.

Steve Chabot Work in Congress

  • Served as Representative for OH (district 1) from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the House 116th congress. He voted along party lines 96.67 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Small Business. During this period Steve Chabot missed 0% of the votes, sponsored 9 bills, cosponsored 78 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OH (district 1) from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the House 115th congress. He voted along party lines 97.52 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Small Business. During this period Steve Chabot missed 0.25% of the votes, sponsored 34 bills, cosponsored 301 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OH (district 1) from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the House 114th congress. He voted along party lines 97.05 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Small Business. During this period Steve Chabot missed 0.08% of the votes, sponsored 36 bills, cosponsored 260 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OH (district 1) from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the House 113th congress. He voted along party lines 95.47 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Small Business. During this period Steve Chabot missed 0.08% of the votes, sponsored 16 bills, cosponsored 312 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OH (district 1) from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the House 112th congress. He voted along party lines 92.71 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Small Business. During this period Steve Chabot missed 0.12% of the votes, sponsored 15 bills, cosponsored 261 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OH (district 1) from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the House 110th congress. He voted along party lines 90.11 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Small Business. During this period Steve Chabot missed 0.75% of the votes, sponsored 33 bills, cosponsored 391 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OH (district 1) from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the House 109th congress. He voted along party lines 89.07 percent of the time. During this period Steve Chabot missed 1.24% of the votes, sponsored 32 bills, cosponsored 256 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OH (district 1) from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the House 108th congress. He voted along party lines 92.87 percent of the time. During this period Steve Chabot missed 1.23% of the votes, sponsored 14 bills, cosponsored 182 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OH (district 1) from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the House 107th congress. He voted along party lines 91.91 percent of the time. During this period Steve Chabot missed 0.7% of the votes, sponsored 9 bills, cosponsored 131 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OH (district 1) from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the House 106th congress. He voted along party lines 86.12 percent of the time. During this period Steve Chabot missed 0.33% of the votes, sponsored 12 bills, cosponsored 172 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OH (district 1) from Jan 1997 to Jan 1999 in the House 105th congress. He voted along party lines 85.87 percent of the time. During this period Steve Chabot missed 0.42% of the votes, sponsored 7 bills, cosponsored 178 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OH (district 1) from Jan 1995 to Jan 1997 in the House 104th congress. He voted along party lines 88.1 percent of the time. During this period Steve Chabot missed 0.9% of the votes, sponsored 3 bills, cosponsored 118 bills.
Picture of Rep. Steve Chabot (R)
Rep. Steve Chabot (R)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.