Republican Representative Greg Walden introduce new legislation H.R.1101 in the House

0
71
Picture of Rep. Greg Walden (R)
Rep. Greg Walden (R)

To amend the Communications Act of 1934 to ensure internet openness, to prohibit blocking lawful content and non-harmful devices, to prohibit throttling data, to prohibit paid prioritization, to require transparency of network management practices, to provide that broadband shall be considered to be an information service, and to prohibit the Commission or a State commission from relying on section 706 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 as a grant of authority.

Republican Representative Greg Walden from the state of OR, without any cosponsors, introduced bill H.R.1101 on Feb 07, 2019.
There are currently no amendments.

Greg Walden Basics

Greg Walden has held a number of positions, including United States representative, member of the Oregon House of Representatives and member of the State Senate of Oregon. He was educated at the University of Oregon.

Work in Congress

  • Served as Representative for OR (district 2) from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the House 116th congress. He voted along party lines 84.93 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Greg Walden missed 2.67% of the votes, sponsored 7 bills, cosponsored 15 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 2) from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the House 115th congress. He voted along party lines 95.02 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Greg Walden missed 0.58% of the votes, sponsored 21 bills, cosponsored 157 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 2) from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the House 114th congress. He voted along party lines 93.7 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Greg Walden missed 0.6% of the votes, sponsored 11 bills, cosponsored 102 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 2) from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the House 113th congress. He voted along party lines 93.47 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Greg Walden missed 1.01% of the votes, sponsored 13 bills, cosponsored 149 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 2) from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the House 112th congress. He voted along party lines 91.41 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Greg Walden missed 0.68% of the votes, sponsored 7 bills, cosponsored 167 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 2) from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the House 111th congress. He voted along party lines 90.41 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Greg Walden missed 2.18% of the votes, sponsored 4 bills, cosponsored 192 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 2) from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the House 110th congress. He voted along party lines 89.01 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Energy (Ad Hoc) and the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Greg Walden missed 2.45% of the votes, sponsored 6 bills, cosponsored 234 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 2) from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the House 109th congress. He voted along party lines 93.6 percent of the time. During this period Greg Walden missed 0.91% of the votes, sponsored 19 bills, cosponsored 159 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 2) from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the House 108th congress. He voted along party lines 94.97 percent of the time. During this period Greg Walden missed 2.38% of the votes, sponsored 16 bills, cosponsored 158 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 2) from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the House 107th congress. He voted along party lines 96.37 percent of the time. During this period Greg Walden missed 0.5% of the votes, sponsored 16 bills, cosponsored 161 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 2) from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the House 106th congress. He voted along party lines 93.34 percent of the time. During this period Greg Walden missed 1.07% of the votes, sponsored 12 bills, cosponsored 196 bills.
Picture of Rep. Greg Walden (R)
Rep. Greg Walden (R)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.