New legislation introduced in House titled “To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to provide for the taxation and regulation of marijuana products, and for other purposes.”

0
29
Picture of Rep. Earl Blumenauer (D)
Rep. Earl Blumenauer (D)

To amend the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to provide for the taxation and regulation of marijuana products, and for other purposes.

Democratic Representative Earl Blumenauer from the state of OR, without any cosponsors, introduced bill H.R.1120 on Feb 08, 2019.
There are currently no amendments.

Earl Blumenauer Short bio

Earl Blumenauer has held a number of positions, including United States representative, member of the Oregon House of Representatives and member board of directors.

Earl Blumenauer’s History in Congress

  • Served as Representative for OR (district 3) from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the House 116th congress. He voted along party lines 97.26 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Ways and Means. During this period Earl Blumenauer missed 2.67% of the votes, sponsored 9 bills, cosponsored 90 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 3) from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the House 115th congress. He voted along party lines 92.19 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Ways and Means. During this period Earl Blumenauer missed 6.02% of the votes, sponsored 32 bills, cosponsored 796 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 3) from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the House 114th congress. He voted along party lines 93.94 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Ways and Means. During this period Earl Blumenauer missed 4.08% of the votes, sponsored 32 bills, cosponsored 488 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 3) from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the House 113th congress. He voted along party lines 93.52 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on the Budget and the Committee on Ways and Means. During this period Earl Blumenauer missed 4.98% of the votes, sponsored 23 bills, cosponsored 528 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 3) from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the House 112th congress. He voted along party lines 91.77 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on the Budget and the Committee on Ways and Means. During this period Earl Blumenauer missed 6.16% of the votes, sponsored 30 bills, cosponsored 457 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 3) from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the House 111th congress. He voted along party lines 96.44 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on the Budget and the Committee on Ways and Means. During this period Earl Blumenauer missed 3.03% of the votes, sponsored 44 bills, cosponsored 608 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 3) from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the House 110th congress. He voted along party lines 95.01 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Energy (Ad Hoc), the Committee on the Budget and the Committee on Ways and Means. During this period Earl Blumenauer missed 2.83% of the votes, sponsored 43 bills, cosponsored 715 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 3) from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the House 109th congress. He voted along party lines 90.67 percent of the time. During this period Earl Blumenauer missed 5.52% of the votes, sponsored 26 bills, cosponsored 407 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 3) from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the House 108th congress. He voted along party lines 92.56 percent of the time. During this period Earl Blumenauer missed 5.32% of the votes, sponsored 9 bills, cosponsored 420 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 3) from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the House 107th congress. He voted along party lines 89.79 percent of the time. During this period Earl Blumenauer missed 3.61% of the votes, sponsored 10 bills, cosponsored 405 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 3) from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the House 106th congress. He voted along party lines 89.72 percent of the time. During this period Earl Blumenauer missed 3.05% of the votes, sponsored 17 bills, cosponsored 351 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 3) from Jan 1997 to Jan 1999 in the House 105th congress. He voted along party lines 87.51 percent of the time. During this period Earl Blumenauer missed 3.54% of the votes, sponsored 9 bills, cosponsored 230 bills.
  • Served as Representative for OR (district 3) from Jan 1995 to Jan 1997 in the House 104th congress. He voted along party lines 89.75 percent of the time. During this period Earl Blumenauer missed 4.69% of the votes, sponsored 1 bills, cosponsored 21 bills.
Picture of Rep. Earl Blumenauer (D)
Rep. Earl Blumenauer (D)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.