Bobby Scott (D) introduce new bill in House “To amend title 18, United States Code, to prevent unjust and irrational criminal punishments.”

0
75
Rep. Bobby Scott (D)
Rep. Bobby Scott (D)

To amend title 18, United States Code, to prevent unjust and irrational criminal punishments.

Democratic Representative Bobby Scott from the state of VA, along with just one cosponsor, introduced bill H.R.1097 on Feb 07, 2019.
There are currently no amendments. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

Bobby Scott Information

Bobby Scott has held a number of positions, including United States representative, member of the State Senate of Virginia and member of the Virginia House of Delegates.

Bobby Scott’s Work in Congress

  • Served as Representative for VA (district 3) from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the House 116th congress. He voted along party lines 95.95 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on the Budget and the Committee on Education and Labor. During this period Bobby Scott missed 1.33% of the votes, sponsored 6 bills, cosponsored 52 bills.
  • Served as Representative for VA (district 3) from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the House 115th congress. He voted along party lines 93.75 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Education and Labor. During this period Bobby Scott missed 0.99% of the votes, sponsored 21 bills, cosponsored 368 bills.
  • Served as Representative for VA (district 3) from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the House 114th congress. He voted along party lines 96.88 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Education and Labor. During this period Bobby Scott missed 0.83% of the votes, sponsored 20 bills, cosponsored 249 bills.
  • Served as Representative for VA (district 3) from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the House 113th congress. He voted along party lines 95.33 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Education and Labor. During this period Bobby Scott missed 1.26% of the votes, sponsored 11 bills, cosponsored 290 bills.
  • Served as Representative for VA (district 3) from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the House 112th congress. He voted along party lines 92.96 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Education and Labor and the Committee on the Judiciary. During this period Bobby Scott missed 1% of the votes, sponsored 33 bills, cosponsored 239 bills.
  • Served as Representative for VA (district 3) from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the House 111th congress. He voted along party lines 97.27 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on the Budget, the Committee on Education and Labor and the Committee on the Judiciary. During this period Bobby Scott missed 2.48% of the votes, sponsored 25 bills, cosponsored 406 bills.
  • Served as Representative for VA (district 3) from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the House 110th congress. He voted along party lines 97.41 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on the Budget, the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Education and Labor. During this period Bobby Scott missed 1.12% of the votes, sponsored 35 bills, cosponsored 451 bills.
  • Served as Representative for VA (district 3) from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the House 109th congress. He voted along party lines 91.76 percent of the time. During this period Bobby Scott missed 1.98% of the votes, sponsored 4 bills, cosponsored 284 bills.
  • Served as Representative for VA (district 3) from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the House 108th congress. He voted along party lines 94.13 percent of the time. During this period Bobby Scott missed 0.98% of the votes, sponsored 4 bills, cosponsored 222 bills.
  • Served as Representative for VA (district 3) from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the House 107th congress. He voted along party lines 91.32 percent of the time. During this period Bobby Scott missed 1.71% of the votes, sponsored 3 bills, cosponsored 216 bills.
  • Served as Representative for VA (district 3) from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the House 106th congress. He voted along party lines 91.15 percent of the time. During this period Bobby Scott missed 2.31% of the votes, sponsored 5 bills, cosponsored 202 bills.
  • Served as Representative for VA (district 3) from Jan 1997 to Jan 1999 in the House 105th congress. He voted along party lines 85.07 percent of the time. During this period Bobby Scott missed 1.26% of the votes, sponsored 1 bills, cosponsored 156 bills.
  • Served as Representative for VA (district 3) from Jan 1995 to Jan 1997 in the House 104th congress. He voted along party lines 86.38 percent of the time. During this period Bobby Scott missed 1.34% of the votes, sponsored 2 bills, cosponsored 123 bills.
  • Served as Representative for VA (district 3) from Jan 1993 to Jan 1995 in the House 103rd congress. He voted along party lines 88.21 percent of the time. During this period Bobby Scott missed 3.21% of the votes, sponsored 3 bills, cosponsored 305 bills.
Picture of Rep. Bobby Scott (D)
Rep. Bobby Scott (D)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.