Senate: New Legislation Introduced by Robert Menendez – “A bill to amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to provide for the distribution of additional residency positions, and for other purposes.A bill to amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to provide for the distribution of additional residency positions, and for other purposes.”

0
21
Picture of Sen. Robert Menendez (D)
Sen. Robert Menendez (D)

A bill to amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to provide for the distribution of additional residency positions, and for other purposes.

Democratic Senator Robert Menendez from the state of NJ, along with two cosponsors, introduced bill S.348 on Feb 06, 2019.
There are currently no amendments. The bill’s cosponsors comes from both parties with 1 Republicans and 1 Democrats supporting it. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

Robert Menendez Information

Robert Menendez has held a number of positions, including United States senator, United States representative and member of the New Jersey General Assembly.

History in Congress

  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for NJ from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the Senate 116th congress. He voted along party lines 82.35 percent of the time. During this period Robert Menendez missed 0% of the votes, sponsored 6 bills, cosponsored 29 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for NJ from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the Senate 115th congress. He voted along party lines 91.46 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, the Committee on Finance and the Committee on Foreign Relations. During this period Robert Menendez missed 14.02% of the votes, sponsored 79 bills, cosponsored 379 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for NJ from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the Senate 114th congress. He voted along party lines 92.49 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Finance. During this period Robert Menendez missed 1.79% of the votes, sponsored 73 bills, cosponsored 219 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for NJ from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the Senate 113th congress. He voted along party lines 98.61 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Finance, the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs. During this period Robert Menendez missed 1.22% of the votes, sponsored 107 bills, cosponsored 249 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for NJ from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the Senate 112th congress. He voted along party lines 95.36 percent of the time. During this period Robert Menendez missed 2.67% of the votes, sponsored 209 bills, cosponsored 288 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for NJ from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the Senate 111th congress. He voted along party lines 96.7 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on the Budget, the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources, the Committee on Finance and the Committee on Foreign Relations. During this period Robert Menendez missed 1.48% of the votes, sponsored 111 bills, cosponsored 352 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for NJ from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the Senate 110th congress. He voted along party lines 95.05 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, the Committee on the Budget, the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources and the Committee on Foreign Relations. During this period Robert Menendez missed 1.67% of the votes, sponsored 72 bills, cosponsored 511 bills.
  • Served as Senator, 1st Class for NJ from Jan 2006 to Jan 2007 in the Senate 109th congress. He voted along party lines 91.73 percent of the time. During this period Robert Menendez missed 4.66% of the votes, sponsored 50 bills, cosponsored 229 bills.
  • Served as Representative for NJ (district 13) from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the House 109th congress. He voted along party lines 92.56 percent of the time. During this period Robert Menendez missed 5.81% of the votes.
  • Served as Representative for NJ (district 13) from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the House 108th congress. He voted along party lines 93.69 percent of the time. During this period Robert Menendez missed 3.93% of the votes, sponsored 23 bills, cosponsored 314 bills.
  • Served as Representative for NJ (district 13) from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the House 107th congress. He voted along party lines 88.56 percent of the time. During this period Robert Menendez missed 4.32% of the votes, sponsored 12 bills, cosponsored 230 bills.
  • Served as Representative for NJ (district 13) from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the House 106th congress. He voted along party lines 92.14 percent of the time. During this period Robert Menendez missed 3.54% of the votes, sponsored 16 bills, cosponsored 259 bills.
  • Served as Representative for NJ (district 13) from Jan 1997 to Jan 1999 in the House 105th congress. He voted along party lines 86.44 percent of the time. During this period Robert Menendez missed 1.85% of the votes, sponsored 24 bills, cosponsored 210 bills.
  • Served as Representative for NJ (district 13) from Jan 1995 to Jan 1997 in the House 104th congress. He voted along party lines 84.65 percent of the time. During this period Robert Menendez missed 3.28% of the votes, sponsored 8 bills, cosponsored 102 bills.
  • Served as Representative for NJ (district 13) from Jan 1993 to Jan 1995 in the House 103rd congress. He voted along party lines 89.86 percent of the time. During this period Robert Menendez missed 1.6% of the votes, sponsored 7 bills, cosponsored 185 bills.
Picture of Sen. Robert Menendez (D)
Sen. Robert Menendez (D)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.