New legislation introduced in House titled “Adopting rules for the One Hundred Fifteenth Congress.”

0
57
Picture of Rep. Kevin McCarthy (R)
Rep. Kevin McCarthy (R)

Adopting rules for the One Hundred Fifteenth Congress.

Republican Representative Kevin McCarthy from the state of CA, without any cosponsors, introduced bill H.RES.5 on Jan 03, 2017. The bill is mainly related to these subjects Congressional agencies, Congressional oversight, Human rights, Higher education, Government trust funds, Appropriations, Congressional committees, Land transfers, Medicare, House of Representatives, Members of Congress, Congressional leadership, Budget process, Congressional operations and organization, Constitution and constitutional amendments, Congressional officers and employees, Government ethics and transparency, public corruption, House Committee on Foreign Affairs, House Committee on House Administration, Legislative rules and procedure, Sports and recreation facilities, Budget deficits and national debt, U.S. Capitol, Civil actions and liability, Government employee pay, benefits, personnel management, Student aid and college costs, Administrative law and regulatory procedures, Executive agency funding and structure, International organizations and cooperation, State and local government operations, Social security and elderly assistance, Advisory bodies, International exchange and broadcasting, Evidence and witnesses, Sound recording, Photography and imaging, Disability assistance, Public participation and lobbying and Congress.

Here is a short summary of the bill:
“(This measure has not been amended since it was introduced. The summary has been expanded because action occurred on the measure.) Adopts the Rules of the House of Representatives for the 114th Congress as the Rules for the 115th Congress, with amendments. (Sec. 2) Directs the Sergeant-at-Arms to impose a fine against a Member, Delegate, or Resident Commissioner for use of an electronic device for still photography or for audio or visual recording or broadcasting in contravention of clause 5 …”
There are currently no amendments.

Related Bills

  • To amend chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, to provide for en bloc consideration in resolutions of disapproval for “midnight rules”, and for other purposes., by Darrell Issa
  • A bill to amend chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, to provide for the en bloc consideration in resolutions of disapproval for “midnight rules”, and for other purposes., by Ron Johnson

Kevin McCarthy Basics

Kevin McCarthy was born on a 1965 in Bakersfield.
Kevin McCarthy has held a number of positions, including United States representative, member of the California State Assembly and congressional staff.

Kevin McCarthy History in Congress

  • Served as Representative for CA (district 23) from Jan 2019 to Jan 2021 in the House 116th congress. He voted along party lines 83.33 percent of the time. During this period Kevin McCarthy missed 0% of the votes, sponsored 2 bills .
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 23) from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the House 115th congress. He voted along party lines 97.91 percent of the time. During this period Kevin McCarthy missed 1.49% of the votes, sponsored 20 bills , cosponsored 22 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 23) from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the House 114th congress. He voted along party lines 96.25 percent of the time. During this period Kevin McCarthy missed 1.43% of the votes, sponsored 23 bills , cosponsored 6 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 23) from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the House 113th congress. He voted along party lines 96.14 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Financial Services. During this period Kevin McCarthy missed 0.08% of the votes, sponsored 10 bills , cosponsored 45 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 22) from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the House 112th congress. He voted along party lines 96.3 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Financial Services. During this period Kevin McCarthy missed 2.43% of the votes, sponsored 5 bills , cosponsored 48 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 22) from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the House 111th congress. He voted along party lines 96.04 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Financial Services and the Committee on House Administration. During this period Kevin McCarthy missed 3.81% of the votes, sponsored 15 bills , cosponsored 190 bills.
  • Served as Representative for CA (district 22) from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the House 110th congress. He voted along party lines 94.12 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Financial Services, the Committee on Natural Resources, the Joint Committee on Printing, the Committee on Homeland Security, the Committee on Agriculture and the Committee on House Administration. During this period Kevin McCarthy missed 1.17% of the votes, sponsored 11 bills , cosponsored 187 bills.
Picture of Rep. Kevin McCarthy (R)
Rep. Kevin McCarthy (R)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.