Democrat Representative Mike Doyle propose new legislation H.J.RES.129 in the House

0
251
Picture of Rep. Mike Doyle (D)
Rep. Mike Doyle (D)

New bill introduced: Providing for congressional disapproval under chapter 8 of title 5, United States Code, of the rule submitted by the Federal Communications Commission relating to “Restoring Internet Freedom”.

Democratic Representative Mike Doyle from the state of PA, along with one hundred and fifty-four cosponsors, introduced bill H.J.RES.129 on Feb 27, 2018.

The bill’s cosponsors are all Democrats. So far none of the bill’s cosponsors has withdrawn their support.

Mike Doyle Basics

Mike Doyle was born on a Wednesday August 05, 1953.

Mike Doyle Roles in Congress

  • Served as Representative for PA (district 14) from Jan 2017 to Jan 2019 in the House 115th congress. He voted along party lines 94.44 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Mike Doyle missed 1.49% of the votes, sponsored 4 bills , cosponsored 201 bills.
  • Served as Representative for PA (district 14) from Jan 2015 to Jan 2017 in the House 114th congress. He voted along party lines 95.72 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Mike Doyle missed 4.68% of the votes, sponsored 4 bills , cosponsored 151 bills.
  • Served as Representative for PA (district 14) from Jan 2013 to Jan 2015 in the House 113th congress. He voted along party lines 94.82 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Mike Doyle missed 6.04% of the votes, sponsored 6 bills , cosponsored 225 bills.
  • Served as Representative for PA (district 14) from Jan 2011 to Jan 2013 in the House 112th congress. He voted along party lines 92.48 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Mike Doyle missed 3.18% of the votes, sponsored 7 bills , cosponsored 217 bills.
  • Served as Representative for PA (district 14) from Jan 2009 to Jan 2011 in the House 111th congress. He voted along party lines 98.26 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Mike Doyle missed 6.05% of the votes, sponsored 10 bills , cosponsored 358 bills.
  • Served as Representative for PA (district 14) from Jan 2007 to Jan 2009 in the House 110th congress. He voted along party lines 97.1 percent of the time. He served on the Committee on Ethics, the Committee on Veterans’ Affairs and the Committee on Energy and Commerce. During this period Mike Doyle missed 8% of the votes, sponsored 13 bills , cosponsored 440 bills.
  • Served as Representative for PA (district 14) from Jan 2005 to Jan 2007 in the House 109th congress. He voted along party lines 91.84 percent of the time. During this period Mike Doyle missed 4.12% of the votes, sponsored 3 bills , cosponsored 341 bills.
  • Served as Representative for PA (district 14) from Jan 2003 to Jan 2005 in the House 108th congress. He voted along party lines 92.85 percent of the time. During this period Mike Doyle missed 3.85% of the votes, sponsored 2 bills , cosponsored 283 bills.
  • Served as Representative for PA (district 18) from Jan 2001 to Jan 2003 in the House 107th congress. He voted along party lines 91.45 percent of the time. During this period Mike Doyle missed 3.71% of the votes, sponsored 7 bills , cosponsored 375 bills.
  • Served as Representative for PA (district 18) from Jan 1999 to Jan 2001 in the House 106th congress. He voted along party lines 87.98 percent of the time. During this period Mike Doyle missed 3.38% of the votes, sponsored 4 bills , cosponsored 378 bills.
  • Served as Representative for PA (district 18) from Jan 1997 to Jan 1999 in the House 105th congress. He voted along party lines 80.92 percent of the time. During this period Mike Doyle missed 2.44% of the votes, sponsored 6 bills , cosponsored 232 bills.
  • Served as Representative for PA (district 18) from Jan 1995 to Jan 1997 in the House 104th congress. He voted along party lines 76.17 percent of the time. During this period Mike Doyle missed 0.75% of the votes, sponsored 3 bills , cosponsored 167 bills.
Picture of Rep. Mike Doyle (D)
Rep. Mike Doyle (D)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.